Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last updated on: 22/05/2020)

General

About DECIPHer and our data contacts

DECIPHer,  the Centre for Development, Evaluation, Complexity and Implementation in Public Health Improvement, is a Public Health Research Centre of Excellence coordinated by the Medical Research Council.

Cardiff University is the Data Controller of this website and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can read more about GDPR and data protection on the ICO website.

This privacy page will tell you how and why we collect and use your data. We are fully committed to protecting your privacy, we understand and value how important it is. We ensure that your data is handled properly and any information we hold is stored securely and used in a lawful and ethical way. Please read through carefully and if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact DECIPHer@cardiff.ac.uk

This privacy notice relates only to the collection of personal data via this website This notice does not relate to the personal data which may also be collected as part of the activities of the Centre.

What personal data do we collect?

  1. At times, collecting your personal information is a necessity. We need your name, address and either a phone number or email address for us to answer an enquiry. Addresses, e-mail addresses and/or phone numbers received as part of an enquiry are only retained as long as the enquiry remains open, and the information is deleted from our database 28 days after the enquiry is considered closed.
  2. If you sign up for our newsletter on our website you will be giving consent for us to contact you via that email address. This will only be used for us to share news happening here at DECIPHer. If you would like to unsubscribe from the mailing list you can do so at any time, just click unsubscribe on your mailing list email or contact us on DECIPHer@cardiff.ac.uk and we’ll ensure you’re removed. Our current customer relationship management (CRM) system provider is MailChimp and by signing up to our newsletter, you acknowledge and consent that the personal information you provide will be automatically submitted to MailChimp for processing. You can read more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and how they safeguard your data by following this link.
  3. If legally required, in order to comply with the law, we may, under very rare circumstances, need to release data about specific individual(s).

DECIPHer does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google LLC and other web analytics services).Please see statement below on the use of Cookies on the website.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

Under data protection legislation we need to inform you of the legal basis for processing your data. For the information collected via the website which is related to provision of information which you have requested, we are processing your data on the basis of consent. Please note that data collected by other activities of the Centre will be processed under a different legal basis.

Your data and your rights

Under data protection legislation you have certain rights which will be associated with the legal basis on which we process your data

Information Held – You have the right to request the information that may be held about you at any time.

Data Deletion – You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data processed via the  DECIPHer website at any time. An exception to this would be if we are required by law to hold your information for legal reasons. If this is the case you will be notified.

Data Updating – You have the right to contact us to update and/or correct any of your personal information we might hold about you at any time.

Data Restriction – Whilst we feel we have viable reasons for processing your data, you can still object to the use of that data either in part or in full.

If you ever have concerns about how we handle your information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). However, we continue to strive for the best and we would value the opportunity to discuss any concerns with you first and try to resolve/address any issues with you directly. Any requests or objections should be made in writing to DECIPHer, Cardiff School of Social Sciences, Cardiff University, 1-3 Museum Place, Cardiff CF10 3BD or via email: DECIPHer@cardiff.ac.uk. The University Data Protection Officer can be contacted via inforrequest@cardiff.ac.uk

Disclaimer

This privacy notice applies only to the web pages centrally maintained by DECIPHer. Other pages or external websites that are linked to from Cardiff University websites may have a separate privacy notices, including some Academic School, Research Centre and project-orientated websites.

Changes

We seek to improve our processes regularly, this may result in changes to our privacy policy and/or terms and conditions. We may email you about these changes if you have opted in to our mailing list.

The DECIPHer Privacy Policy was last updated on: 22/05/2020

Contact

If you have any questions or queries about any items listed in our privacy policy please email: DECIPHer@cardiff.ac.uk or write to us at DECIPHer, Cardiff School of Social Sciences, Cardiff University, 1-3 Museum Place, Cardiff CF10 3BD. We’ll get to your email as soon as possible but please allow 14 working days for us to investigate (if applicable) and feedback

 

 Cookies & Web Statistics

Some areas of the DECIPHer website use cookies to aid the user experience (e.g. to save the user from re-entering personal details for every page in a section of the site). Cookies are also used to compile general (not personal) site usage statistics. Cookies are not used to capture or store personal information for any other purpose.

DECIPHer maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of web site users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the web site is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

The DECIPHer website use hosted web analytics software. These are hosted services provided and managed by third party companies. DECIPHer’s main supplier of hosted web analytics is Google LLC. The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to user’s computers as they browse our websites) to help analyse how users navigate our websites. The information generated by the cookie regarding our websites (including IP addresses) will be transmitted to and stored by Google LLC. Google LLC will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to DECIPHer

Google LLC may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google LLC. Google LLC will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google LLC in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to remove Cookies from your browser?

If you would like to investigate how to remove cookies from your browser, here’s how to do it:

  1. Browser Cookie settings in Chrome
  2. Browser Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
  3. Browser Cookie settings in Firefox
  4. Browser Cookie settings in Safari Mac (OS Lion), Safari Mac (OS Yosemite) and in Safari Mac (OS Sierra).
  5. Browser Cookie settings in Safari PC:-

Step 1. Confirm that you’re running version 5 or later of Apple’s Safari browser, and then click the Gears menu in the upper-right corner of the Safari window. From there, select Reset Safari. In this window, check the bottom box, ‘Remove all website data’.

Step 2. Check the bottom box, labeled Remove all website data. You can uncheck everything else if you want to remove only cookies.

Step 3. Click the Reset button to eliminate all cookies associated with Safari.

More information about ‘Browser Cookies’ can be found on the Wikipedia entry.

 

Use of cookies

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: __utma
Name: __utmc
Name: __utmz

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

Cookie: Cerber Anti-Spam

Name: cerber_groove
Name: cerber_groove_x_3bmteZQgDzshFcV1aNGOvnlpJUx7o829

Purpose: Security plugin to block out bots, spam and other malicious attacks.

Cookie: WordPress

Name: wp-settings-1
Name: wp-settings-time-1

Purpose: Back-end plugin used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

 

Menu